CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K83462

Ms. Linda Quinn
Stonepath Logistics International Services, Inc.
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat, a woman’s jacket and a woman’s handbag from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated February 23, 2004, on behalf of Christopher & Banks Company, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted as follows: Style number 2614 is a woman’s coat that extends to above the knee area in length. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven brushed fake suede 100% polyester fabric. The coat is lined with a woven 55% linen/45% rayon fabric.

The coat has a stand up-collar, a full front opening secured by a reversible zipper pull closure that extends to the top of the collar, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The coat has an integral hood. The hood can be rolled up and secured within the garment’s collar by a zipper closure. The garment has two front slash pockets located below the waist both on the woven polyester fabric and on the woven linen/rayon fabric.

Although the garment has pockets on the reverse side and a reversible zipper pull, examination of the sample indicates that it is not suitable for wear with the linen/rayon side exposed.

Style number 2613 is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven brushed fake suede 100% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 55% linen/45% rayon fabric. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a button and loop closure on the inner portion of the neck and by a zipper closure which is positioned slightly to the left of center. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, a tab with an adjustable snap closure at the wrist area, two front in-seam pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

Style number 2613H is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 12-1/2 inches in width and 10-inches in height. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester fake suede. The interior is textile-lined with no additional features. The bag has a self-fabric carry strap and it is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The coat and jacket fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The handbag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division